Scholarship Class of 2021

Thanks to the generosity of local donors and the hard work of scholarship reviewers and Scholarship Coordinator Kathy Carter, the Community Foundation of Macon County has named its 2021 scholarship recipients. These scholarships will support the post-secondary educational aspirations of nearly 50 2021 graduates from 10 area high schools.

Ad Club Scholarship
Hannah Warnick, Meridian High School, Richland Community College

AFSCME Local 612 Scholarship
Morgan Wayne, LSA, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville

Blake Cowden/YLIA Leadership Scholarship
David Revelle, Argenta-Oreana High School, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville

Charles William Turner Award
Austin Hughes, St. Teresa High School, U.S. Naval Academy

Decatur High School Class of 1927 Memorial Scholarship
Kaitlin Jedlicka, St. Teresa High School, St. Louis University

Devan Jones, Eisenhower High School, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Tarra McLaughlin, MacArthur High School, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

James W. Thomas Education Scholarship
April Brown, Eisenhower High School, Millikin University

Golden K Kiwanis Club of Decatur Scholarship
Hannah Hollis, St. Teresa High School, Rockhurst University

Emily Lewis, Mt. Zion High School, DePauw University

Jonathan Oliger, Mt. Zion High School, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Rachel Smith, Warrensburg-Latham High School, Lehigh University

Mavis Wang, Maroa-Forsyth High School, Northwestern University

Leading the Way Scholarship
Taya Davis, MacArthur High School, Odessa Community College

Hannah Hollis, St. Teresa High School, Rockhurst University

Fanny Toledo, Eisenhower High School, Millikin University

Lois M. Chervinko Scholarship
Connor Phares, Mt. Zion High School, Butler University

Lynn D. Augustine Memorial Scholarship
Amanda Allgeier, MacArthur High School, Bradley University

Lyric Greenwood, Meridian High School, Millikin University

Daniel Love, MacArthur High School, Olivet Nazarene University

Addison Milligan, Decatur Christian School, Johnson University

Sydney Pennypacker, Warrensburg-Latham High School, Millikin University

MacArthur H.S. Class of 2010 Scholarship
Lanie Briscoe, MacArthur High School, Richland Community College

MacArthur Lady Generals Scholarship
Quincenia Jackson, MacArthur High School, State Fair Community College

Matt and Natalie Beck/YLIA Leadership Scholarship
Lainah LaFollette, Maroa-Forsyth High School, University of Iowa

Michael E. Shampine Memorial Scholarship
Dawson Kostenski, Mt. Zion High School, Parkland College

Terrence Tally, II, Eisenhower High School, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Morgan Wayne, LSA, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville

Bekiredamje Williams, Maroa-Forsyth High School, Millikin University

Robert and Joy Witt Scholarship
Rodney Walker, Jr., Eisenhower High School, University of Idaho

Robert G. Turner Memorial Scholarship
Abigail Tate, Eisenhower High School, St. Louis University

Roberta K. Gorden Scholarship
Mason Ohlemeyer, Maroa-Forsyth High School, Illinois State University

Robin Vogel Memorial Scholarship
Michael Pundt, Eisenhower High School, Western Illinois University

SuEllen Brauer Scholarship
Caleb McKinley, Eisenhower High School, University of Arizona

Susan and Lloyd Swanson Memorial Scholarship
Elizabeth Mann, Maroa-Forsyth High School, Illinois State University

Connor Phares, Mt. Zion High School, Butler University

Walter and Inabell Kirby Memorial Scholarship
Rebecca Allgeier, MacArthur High School, Bradley University

Hope Moore, Eisenhower High School, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville

Wiesemann Family Scholarship for Young Leaders in Action
Allison Schelling, Maroa-Forsyth High School, Illinois State University

YMCA Soccer Award - Petrowsky Scholarship
Grace Pugh, St. Teresa High School, University of Notre Dame

Nick Spannaus, MacArthur High School, Culver-Stockton College

Zannie Rawls, Jr. Football Scholarship
Amari Walker, MacArthur High School, Southern Illinois University Carbondale