Scholarship Class of 2020

Thanks to the generosity of local donors and the hard work of scholarship reviewers and program coordinator Kathy Carter, the Community Foundation of Macon County has recently finished naming its 2020 scholarship recipients. The scholarships will support the post-secondary educational aspirations of 53 students from 12 high schools.


Ad Club Scholarship

Dylan Kazmer, Mt. Zion High School, Richland Community College

AFSCME Local 612

Allison McCoy, Mt. Zion High School, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville

Anita Buckner Scholarship/Boys and Girls Club

Chontez Burtley, MacArthur High School, Richland Community College

Kyleah Clark, MacArthur High School, Parkland College

Jaydiona Eubanks, MacArthur High School, Richland Community College

Charles William Turner Award

Sydney McNamara, St. Teresa High School, Saint Louis University

Curtis R. and Georgia Ann Pelz

Karissa Barth, Lowpoint-Washburn High School, Illinois State University

Jaden Graham, Lowpoint-Washburn High School, Illinois Central College

Zoe Hartley, Lowpoint-Washburn High School, Illinois Central College

Jacob Kear, Lowpoint-Washburn High School, Illinois Central College

Jadie Knecht, Lowpoint-Washburn High School, St. Ambrose University

Makenna Warnkes, Lowpoint-Washburn High School, Loyola University

Kadin White, Lowpoint-Washburn High School, Bradley University

Decatur Foundry Scholarship

Elizabeth Aymer, South Kincaid High School, Richland Community College

Lucy Besser, Mt. Zion High School, Florida Gulf Coast University

Decatur High School Class of 1927 Memorial Scholarship

Angela Bean, St. Teresa High School, University of Tennessee

Marion Mallard, MacArthur High School, Depaul University

Aniyah Smith, Eisenhower High School, University of Louisville

Golden K Kiwanis Club of Decatur Scholarship

Matthew Carpenter, Mt. Zion High School, Olivet Nazarene University

Nicole Girard, Mt. Zion High School, University of Illinois Springfield

Anthony Lee, Maroa-Forsyth, University of Pennsylvania

Michelle Roberts, Mt. Zion High School, Millikin University

Katelyn Van Dyke, Mt. Zion High School, University of Missouri

Leading the Way Scholarship

Mahoganie Johnson-Cook, Eisenhower High School, Central Arizona College

Loren Lindsay, MacArthur High School, Auburn University

Sade Oladipupo, St. Teresa High School, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville

L. Mark Hanover Scholarship

Will Yepsen, Maroa-Forsyth High School, University of Illinois

Lois M. Chervinko Scholarship

Griffin Colbert, Mt. Zion High School, University of Illinois

Lynn D. Augustine Memorial Scholarship

Pauline Fernandez, Maroa-Forsyth High School, Illinois Institute of Technology

Londarius Hayes, Eisenhower High School, University of Illinois

Blaize Hulva, Maroa-Forsyth High School, Lake Land College

Mikayla Jackson, Sangamon Valley High School, Olivet Nazarene University

Marion Mallard, MacArthur High School, Depaul University

MacArthur H.S. Class of 2010 Scholarship

Trinity Mata, MacArthur High School, Millikin University

MacArthur Lady Generals Scholarship

Marie Shaffer, MacArthur High School, University of Illinois

Macon County Soil and Water Conservation Dis. Scholarship

Hanna Lyon, Maroa-Forsyth High School, Richland Community College

Michael E. Shampine Memorial Scholarship

Sophia Moriconi, Glenwood High School, Lincoln Land Community College

Owen Morrison, Taylorville High School, Missouri State University

Jayden Stuart, Warrensburg-Latham High School, Missouri State University

Jachin Wiese, Sangamon Valley High School, Southern Illinois University

Lauren Wyatt, Mt. Zion High School, Millikin University

Norman Lee Stewart Scholarship

Matthew Case, MacArthur High School, Lindenwood University

Robert and Joy Witt Scholarship

Aidan Seider, Eisenhower High School, Culver-Stockton College

Robert G. Turner Memorial Scholarship

Marjanai Jackson, Eisenhower High School, Knox College

Roberta K. Gorden Scholarship

Hanna Lyon, Maroa-Forsyth High School, Richland Community College

Robin Vogel Scholarship

Elizabeth Denzler, Argenta-Oreana High School, Western Illinois University

SuEllen Brauer Scholarship

Damariye Lewis-Tiner, Eisenhower High School, University of Illinois

Susan and Lloyd Swanson Memorial Scholarship

Emma Grubbs, Mt. Zion High School, Illinois State University

Josh Platzbecker, Mt. Zion High School, Illinois College

Walter and Inabell Kirby Memorial Scholarship

Evelyn Gutirrez, MacArthur High School, Millikin University

Kayla Stukins, Eisenhower High School, Western Illinois University

Wiesemann Family Scholarship for Young Leaders in Action

Londarius Hayes, Eisenhower High School, University of Illinois

Zannie Rawls, Jr. Football Scholarship

Jeffrey Wells, MacArthur High School, Southern Illinois University Carbondale